Email Us: [javascript protected email address] Toll Free: 1-866-642-1880

Privacy Policy

Privacy Management Plan

TerrisGPS Ltd. is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need for appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you (customers, partners, suppliers, employees, etc) agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

  • Collection: The organization collects personal information about individuals (customers, partners, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage its business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.
  • Accuracy: The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.
  • Storage: The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.
  • Retention: The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).
  • Disclosure: The organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.
  • Access: The organization promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.
Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

In addition to the care that TerrisGPS Ltd. takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

Third Party Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Other third party vendors, including Google and DoubleClick, show ads on various Internet sites. These third party vendors also use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Users may opt out of other third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Contact Information

Chief Privacy Officer (CPO)
Phone: 1-866-642-1880
Email: [javascript protected email address]
Web: http://terrisgps.com/privacy/

testimonial icon

Client Testimonials

"Thanks for all the troubleshooting help, also to John for his assistance and the prompt answers from you guys!"

F.A. - Survey Industry

"Thank you for your prompt service. All seems to be working well again. Your techs were very helpful with the troubleshooting."

J.O. - Ground Navigation

testimonial icon

Copyright , TERRISGPS, All rights reserved, Privacy Policy, Terms